Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About Us

Theatredor ‘we’ aims to connect the world of performance arts, allowing them to interact, collaborate, manage and showcase their work. In order to do this, you need to provide us with some of your personal data. This policy sets out our commitment to you and our obligations in the handling and use of your data.

Our privacy policy applies to all our members as well as guest users of our services. Our services include any services provided through our site as well as through our related app. The collection use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as other policies and documents referenced within this.

Who we are

Big Smoke Productions Ltd. Trading as Theatredor.

Our website address is: https://theatredor.com.

Our registered business address is:

Future Business Centre,

Kings Hedges Road,                   

Cambridge  CB9 7AB    

UK       

Updates to this Policy

From time to time we will make changes to this policy. We will inform members of any changes through a service notice with time given for members to review these changes prior to them becoming effective. Should you have any objections to any of these changes you may close your account.

Continued use of our services is an acknowledged acceptance of these changes as of their effective date.

Your Personal Data                                             

Account Registration

We collect and store information you provide when you sign up for an account, as well as content created and shared through the use of our products and services. This can include information contained in within or about the content you have provided (For example, information contained in visual image metadata such as GPS Location, date created and stored etc.)

 In order to create an account, we need the following information: name, email address, mobile number date of birth and a password. We require your date of birth as a security check in case we need to confirm your identity. Members will not see your date of birth when they view your profile.

For premium services we will also require payment and billing information such as a credit card. This information is processed through a third party; Stripe Inc, with whom we have a service agreement. The Data Processing Addendum (DPA) can be found here

Account Profile

You have flexibility about the information you include on your profile. This includes information such as education, work experience, skills, photo, location as well as endorsements and recommendations. Much of the information on your public profile is optional but it’s worth remembering that your profile information will help you get the most from our services and also help you meet people with similar or complementary skill sets and ambitions. It’s up to you whether or not you choose to post sensitive information and to make this information public. Please do not include any information on your profile which you would not like to be publicly available.

Personal data (including but not limited to your job title and work email address) may be included when you sign up for and use our services if you choose to use this for your contact information. This information can also be used as part of our job application process.

Information provided by others about you

We also receive and analyse information, content as well as communications that other people provide as they use our products and services. This might include information about you if you comment on news or publications which they have created or shared in Theatredor. This also includes should they send you a message or save your contact information within our website or app.

New Features and Changes

From time to time we will introduce new features which may require us to collect new information. Should this information be materially different and additional personal data or change the way we collect, share and use your data we will notify this and make modifications to the privacy policy if needed.

Activity Related Data

We collect information about how and how often you use our products and services. This includes the type of content you view and engage with, the groups you are a part of and the time, frequency and duration of your activity. We log information such as when you have last used our products and what content you have viewed.

 Uploading Information

We also collect personal data which you provide, post or upload such as when you fill out our forms, respond to any surveys or apply to a job via our services.

Calendar and Events

You can make the most of our in-service calendar by synching your calendar with the one available within our app and website. This may collect address book and calendar meeting information and will provide you with information about events including, but not limited to times, location, attendees and their contact information.

Messages

We monitor and collect certain information about when you send and receive messages related to our services such as connection requests. If you receive an invitation to connect with a member, we will send you reminders so that you can either accept or decline the invitation.

Our site uses scanning technology which looks for key words which may be against the terms of our services and in violation of our User agreement as well as our Community Policy. Your message will be blocked and reviewed by a moderator, to ensure it meets the standards of this policy.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Information may also be shared via affiliates such as Microsoft or Apple when using apps and services linked to products such as Outlook.

Information posted, followed, comments and messages

Our community allows and encourages information sharing which can be by sharing articles, news, creating posts, and also by following other people’s posts and comments.

·      Comments and articles you post (including videos, or text) can be re-shared by other members of our service dependent on the settings you have. This may include details such as your name and photo (if you have one).

·      When you join a group page, project page or collaboration your details are visible to other members of the group. You can change the information which is visible to others using your settings.

·      You may see who has viewed your profile and others may see when you have viewed theirs. This is dependent on the settings you have.

·      You may see when others re-share your posts or comment on any articles or posts that you make. You will be able to do the same for any posts or comments or articles linked to anything you share.

Service Use

Information is logged relating to usage data such as when you visit our site or use any of our related services and platform technology including our app. This includes using our service to make updates to your profile, post content and perform searches.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website may be able to download and extract location data from images on the website.

Sharing News, Articles and Other Content

Our members can post and share articles and videos on our site. This may contain news and information about our other members such as professional related news and accomplishments.

Our community has been created to facilitate collaboration between members of the artistic community. To facilitate this, we allow you to keep up to date about news and events as well as projects and collaboration opportunities related to your fields of interest. We also encourage and facilitate the opportunity to share your professional skills as well as learn new ones. We use the data you provide to tailor our services to your interest suggesting events and learning which may be of interest to you. We use your content, activity and other data to provide notices to you and your network. Subject to your settings we may notify you of news which may be of interest to you.

Networks and Connections

We collect information about people in you are connected to including how often you interact with the across our products and services. This helps us suggest new connections.

Employment Opportunities and Collaboration:

Career, Projects and Collaboration Opportunities

Our services allow you to collaborate with other members of our communities and expand your skill set and opportunities as well as through our educational and career opportunities. Your profile can be found by people looking to collaborate on projects, people looking to learn from your experience as well as people and organisations looking to hire someone with your skill set.

We will use your data to recommend projects, courses, jobs and other relevant professional contacts. This may include people who have similar experience, work in a similar industry, location or have shared skills or connections.) You can also signal that you are interested in collaborations or projects as well as jobs or other opportunities. Ensuring this information is kept up to date in your profile will help you make the right connections for you through our service.

Our Cookie Policy

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Accessing Our Products and Services

Device and Location

As you visit and leave our site as well as our services, we receive URL information including the time of your visit and other information (e.g., IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, cookie IDs and/or ISP, or your mobile carrier). When using our web-based services from a mobile phone data about your location will be based on your phone settings. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to identify your location.

Employer Facilitated Access

Educational and Employer Information

If you access our services through your employer or educational institute, they will be providing information on you in order to facilitate your use of our services. This includes any employees of the company and also students or alumni of an educational institution. This will also be used to facilitate access to pages which might be exclusively set up for use by affiliates of certain institutions.

Our Products and Services

Connections

Our services are designed to create a community whereby you can meet and connect with other members. Once you have accepted or someone has accepted your invitation to connect you will then have access to view and search other contacts they may have within the platform. Your contact will have access to do the same for your profile.

Service Improvement

We aim to provide a service which evolves with the needs of the community. We use our data as well as information gathered through public feedback to research and development to improve the service options available for our community. This will be used to improve our user experience, grow our community and platform and develop our services to provide you with a more personalised experience and help connect our community members to each other. We encourage feedback should you have any ideas on services which may be beneficial.

How we will use your data

We use the data you provide to help us tailor our products and services to meet your individual needs. We use this to personalise your news feed and make suggestions about events you may be interested in as well as projects and job opportunities (if you are job hunting). We want to ensure our products are as relevant as possible and meet your unique interests and help you make the most of our services.

Location-related information

We use your location-related information to make suggestions about possible events which may be of interest to you. We may use this to suggest possible groups to join, should they have events which might be of interest to you at some point in the future. We also use this information as a security measure to help ensure your account has not been compromised. This is based on a member allowing the use of this information.

Making Arts Accessible to All

One of our central tenants is our aim to make arts accessible to all and to create a safe creative community which facilitates innovative creation. We may use your data to ensure that we are creating the impact we are aiming for.

Getting in touch

We may contact you from time to time, either via email, mobile phone or notices posted on our website or app, to your Theatredor emails and any other communication platform which may be in place. This includes messages about service availability as well as service or security related issues, updates or notices.

We may also send you other notices such as updates to our available services, job and project opportunities and promotional messages from ourselves or our partners. You may change your preferences for both what kinds of messages you would like to receive as well as how you would like to receive these messages via your settings.

We also facilitate communication between yourself and individual contacts and any groups or projects you may be a member of within our service.

Marketing

We may use our members’ data for invitations and communications which based on your profiles we believe may be of interest to you as well as events which promote community and network growth and engagement.

Further Research

We may use member data for create economic opportunities to help our members collaborate and work together. This may be in the form of jobs and projects which are available and match up to their skill sets as well as news and bulletins and learning which may help upskill them in their respective industries.

Polls and Surveys

We may conduct polls and surveys in order to improve our users experience. You are under no obligation to respond to these polls and should we publish any findings from these on ways to improve our platform all data will be anonymised.

Community User Support

We may use your data to respond to and assist with any issues you may have in using the platform or any user feedback or complaints.

Security and Investigations

We may use your data (including but not limited to communication and posts) for security purposes, fraud investigations or any other potential violations of our user agreement and/or attempts to harm our members, visitors or others.

Your data is held on an encrypted database. It will not be share to third parties other than required under the law and to adhere and abide by legal data requests.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Understanding Your Rights

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How We Share Information

Profile:

Your member profile is visible to all our members and visitors to our site and app. You can control how much of it is visible through your settings. Your settings control how much information is made visible to your contacts and to other members of our site.

Search functionality changes between different membership types and as such some members may be able to see more of your profile than others.

Corporate, Company and Organisational Accounts

Your employer or school or similar institution may offer you access to our premium services and manage your use of this service. Prior to your account being set up we will ask you for permission to share your relevant data from your profile.

Depending on the enterprise Service, before you use such Service, we will ask for permission to share with your employer relevant data from your profile or use of our non-enterprise Services. The information available to your employer can be managed through your settings.

Working with third party service providers and partners

In certain instances, we may work with third parties with the aim of improving our products and services. This will be subject to strict restrictions with regards to how the information is used and will ensure that no information provided is disclosed by the third party.

Related Service Providers

We work with others to help us provide services such as maintenance, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development. These third parties will have access to your information only as far as is needed to perform their allocated tasks on our behalf. They will be obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purposes other than the task to which they have been assigned.

Analytics Services Providers

We may work use aggregated data to facilitate understanding of our products and services and ensure they are gaining the most value from these services. This will be aggregated information and will not include any personal information related to individual accounts.

Vendors and Service Providers

We work with third parties who provide support for our platform by providing technical infrastructure services.

Legal Disclosures

On occasion we may need to disclose information about you if required to do so by law, subpoena or other legal process or if we have good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

·      Prevent, detect, investigate or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities and to assist government enforcement agencies

·      Enforce our agreements with you

·      Investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations

·      Protect the security or integrity of our Services (such as sharing with companies facing similar threats

·      Exercise or protect the rights and safety of our personnel, our members or others. We attempt to notify members about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate unless prohibited by law or court orders or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute these demands when we believe, using our discretion, that the requests are too broad in nature, vague or lack proper authority but we are under no obligation to promise to challenge every demand.

Change in Control or Sale

Should our services be sold, or part sold or be subject to a merger or change in control, we may share your personal data. Should any of the mentioned events occur, any new entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but this shall be in line with this privacy policy unless you agree otherwise.

Your Choices and Obligations

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as your account is open or as needed to provide you with our services. This includes data provided either by yourself or data generated through your use of our services. This is not dependent on how frequently or infrequently you use our services. Some data may be retained beyond this but this will only be in certain circumstances with the information being kept in an anonymised, depersonalised or aggregated form. This may relate to insights about service use and frequency.

Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data  

As a member of our community and customer to our services we provide many choices about how we collect, use and share your data. This ranges from deleting or correcting data that you have included in your profile as well as having some control over the visibility of your posts. We offer you the ability to control this via your settings. For personal data you can:

·      Deleting Data: You can ask us to erase some of or delete all of your personal data for example if it is no longer necessary to provide service to you.

·      Updating or correcting data: You can edit some of your personal data through your settings on your account. You can also submit requests for us to update your data particularly in circumstances where it is inaccurate.

·      Limit or Restrict Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data for example if we have no legal right to keep using it or to limit its use for example if your data is inaccurate or unlawfully held.

·      Right to access and/or take your data: You can us for a copy of your personal data and ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

You can make requests via: data@theatredor.com You can also contact us at:

Data Controller,

Big Smoke Productions,

Future Business centre,

Kings Hedges Road,

Cambridge CB4 2HY

We are registered with the Information Commissioner to hold data in accordance with the Data Protection Act.  Registration No: ZB123080 

Closing Your Account

If you choose to close your Repertory account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to other service users within 48 hours.

We generally delete information for closed accounts within 30 days, however we may retain your personal data after you have closed your account if this is reasonably necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations (including but not limited to law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse (in instances where we have restricted your account for breach of our Professional Community Policy) in order to enforce our User Agreement or fulfil your request to ‘unsubscribe’ from messages from us.

We will retain de-personalised information after your account has been closed. Information you have shared with others (through messaging, updates, group posts) will remain visible after your account has been closed

We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.

Information you have shared with others (e.g., through InMail, updates or group posts) will remain visible after you close your account or delete the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other Members may have copied out of our services. Group content associated with closed account will show an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

Device Information

We collect information from and about the devices used to connect to our products and services. This includes the computers, phones as well as TVs or other web connected devices that you may use when accessing Repertory Box.

This information includes:

 

·      Device Attributes: This includes the operating system, hardware and software versions, browser types, file names and types and plugins.

·      Device Operations: information about operations and device behaviour which can help us distinguish activity by a human versus that of a bot.

·      Identifier: This can include device identifiers, and other identifiers which may be from apps and accounts associated with the same device or account.

·      Network and connections: information such as the name of your mobile operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, connection speed.

You can choose to include information within your posts or your profile about your religious or political views as well as life events. This and other information (for example racial or ethnic origin, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership) is subject to special protection under EU law.

Other Important Information

Security

We have safeguards in place designed to protect your data. This includes using HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerability and attacks. We cannot, however, warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

We process data both inside and outside of the EU and outside of the United states and rely on legally-provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. Countries where we process data may have laws which are different to the laws of your own country.

Lawful Bases for Processing

We collect and process personal data only in instances in which we have a lawful basis to do so. This includes through consent (when you have given us consent), contract (where processing this information is necessary in order to provide you with our services and through ‘legitimate interest.’

In instances where your consent has been required in order to process your personal data you have the right to withdraw or decline this consent at any time. In instances where we rely on legitimate interests you have the right to object. Please contact us should you have any questions about the lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal data.

Direct Marketing and Do Not Track Signals

We do not share personal data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your permission.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or complaints, please contact us online using the following contact.

data@theatredor.com